The Carnation Application has been filed with the OPSB
[…] The disturbed area shall be restored to the same physical condition that existed before construction of the facility. Damaged field tile systems shall be repaired to the satisfaction of the property owner."
So, does this mean you could come through and put a foot of topsoil over things around 2 feet below the surface and now they will be 3 feet below the surface and you don't need to mess with them??
Section 4906.211(B)(2) states the decommissioning is to be done within 12 months:
"A schedule of decommissioning activities, not to extend beyond twelve months from the date the utility facility ceases operation"
A very important question is what or whom determines when a facility is to be decommissioned and the land return to its pre-construction state?