The Carnation Application has been filed with the OPSB
[…] The facility is decommissioned when it has reached its "end of useful life." This is when either "no electricity is generated for a continuous period of twelve months, or if the board deems the facility to be in a state of disrepair warranting decommissioning."
Decommissioning is to be completed within 12 months of the facility ceasing operations
--- Below are additional details for the above bullet points ---
While a formal/independent definition of "decommissioning" couldn't be found in the Ohio Revised and Administrative Code Ohio Senate Bill 52 (SB52) enacted a new section 4906.211 in the Ohio Revised Code to address decommissioning. In this section decommissioning appears as:
"...disposal of all facility components and restoration of the land on which the facility is located to its pre-construction state."
Ohio Revised Code 4906.21(2)(B) states that the decommissioning plan must be submitted as follows: